Nominees for the 31st Annual 2013 Green Room Awards were announced this week to recognise the world-class Cabaret, Dance, Musical Theatre, Opera, Theatre and Alternative and Hybrid Performance productions in Melbourne last year.
The dance genre took home the most nominations with 36 nods, while Opera Australia took home the most company nods with 16, following closely behind was Melbourne Theatre Company who received 14 nominations.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang leads the musical theatre nominations with seven nods and Gillian Cosgriff the composer/cabaret artist received four nods for her cabaret This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things.
The awards ceremony will be held at the Comedy Theatre on Monday April 28 at 7pm.
See below for the full list of nominees:
Alternative & Hybrid Performance
For Innovation in Circus proudly sponsored by the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night
For Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work proudly sponsored by Auspicious Arts
5 Short Blasts – City of Melbourne
Public – Insite Arts
For Outstanding Contemporary Performance proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria
In Spite of Myself – Sans Hotel
Room Of Regret – Melbourne Festival, Theatre Works & The Rabble
Whelping Box – Intimate Spectacle
Cabaret
For Production
Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake
Tripod – Men of Substance
For Artiste
Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
Trevor Ashley – I’m Every Woman
Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Geraldine Quinn – Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret
For Writing
Yana Alana – Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Selina Jenkins – Beau Heartbreaker
Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake
For Musical Direction
Michael Griffiths – Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox
Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake
Eddie Perfect and Tripod – Perfect Tripod
John Thorn – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Shanon Whitelock – Oprahfication
For Original songs
Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Tripod – Men of Substance
Oprahfication
Beau Heartbreaker
The Yummy Burlesque Hour
For Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
John Newman
Dance
For Concept and Realisation
Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
P.O.V. – Lee Serle
The Recording – Sandra Parker Dance
Zero Zero – Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold
For Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)
Chengwu Guo – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘James’ La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)
Jayden Hicks – Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)
Alisdair MacIndoe – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.) and Dual (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
James Pham – 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
For Best Female Dancer
Sara Black – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Dalisa Pigrum – Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)
Lauren Langlois – 247 Days (Chunky Move)
Stephanie Lake – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Leanne Stojmenov – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
For Best Ensemble Performance
Aorta – Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move
Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
P.O.V. – Lee Serle
Proximity – Australian Dance Theatre
Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Nat Cursio – Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co.)
Russell Dumas – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
Antony Hamilton – Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)
Stephanie Lake – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alexei Ratmansky – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
For Visual Design
Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve – Design – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) – A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
Jérôme Kaplan – Costume & set design – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
Jonathon Oxlade – Set Design – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
Thomas Pachaud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) – Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)
For Composition
Robin Fox – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alisdair Macindoe–Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)
Garth Paine – And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)
Jethro Woodward – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
Independent Theatre
For Male Performer
Luke Elliot – ‘Runt’ Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Ash Flanders – ‘Cast’ The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)
Rob Meldrum – ‘David Kelly’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
James O’Connell – ‘Danny’ Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)
Hayden Spencer – ‘Performer’ Tall Man (La Mama)
For Female Performer
Maude Davey – ‘Performer’ My Life in the Nude (La Mama)
Eugenia Fragos – ‘Nehjras Al Saffarh’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
Genevieve Giuffre – ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) – ‘Performers’ They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Emily Tomlins – body of work
For Ensemble
Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Cast of Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)
For Set and Costume Design
proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria
Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival)
Kate Davis (Set and Costume) – The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Dayna Morrissey (Set) – On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
For Lighting Design
Amelia Lever-Davidson - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Lisa Mibus - Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Katie Sfetkidis – Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Theatre Works)
Andy Turner – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Richard Vabre – Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)
For Sound/Music
Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)
Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) – M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Jethro Woodward (Sound design)- Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/La Mama)
For Direction
proudly sponsored by Julia Zemiro
Daniel Clarke – The Palace At The End (Theatre Works)
Prue Clarke - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Susie Dee - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Adena Jacobs – On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Stephen Nicolazzo – Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
For Production
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Fringe Festival
M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
For Writing
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Theatre Company
Angela Betzien – The Tall Man (La Mama)
Patricia Cornelius – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Emily Collyer – The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Declan Greene and Ash Flanders – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell – They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Music Theatre
For Actress In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation
Rachael Beck – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Alinta Chidzey – Singin’ In The Rain
Esther Hannaford – King Kong
Claire Lyon - Pirates Of Penzance
For Actor In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation
Rohan Browne – Singin’ In The Rain
Bobby Fox – Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Harris – Legally Blonde
For Actor In A Supporting Role
Tyler Coppin – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael Griffiths – Jersey Boys
Matt Holly – Assassins
Nick Simpson-Deeks – Assassins
For Actress In A Supporting Role
Helen Dallimore – Legally Blonde
Nancye Hayes – Sunday In The Park With George
Christina Tan – Gypsy
Jennifer Vuletic – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Christie Whelan-Browne – Singin’ In The Rain
For Ensemble
‘The Tap Brothers’ - Hot Shoe Shuffle
The King’s Men – King Kong
Company - The Tap Pack
Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family
David Atkins & Dein Perry – Hot Shoe Shuffle
Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan – The Tap Pack
For Musical Direction
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family
Michael Azzopardi – Jersey Boys
Luke Byrne – Assassins
Peter Casey – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
David Stratton – Hot Shoe Shuffle
For Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford – King Kong
Matt Scott – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
For Design (Sound)
Kelvin Gedye - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Peter Hylenski – King Kong
Michael Waters – Hot Shoe Shuffle
For Design (Set/ Costume)
The Car – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Dale Ferguson (Set) – Pirates Of Penzance
Roger Kirk (Costume) – King Kong
For Direction
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night
OperaFor Best Director
Christopher Alden – Partenope (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)
Cameron Menzies – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Alex Ollé – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
For Best Production
A Masked Ball – Opera Australia
Nixon in China – Victorian Opera
Partenope – Opera Australia
For Best Conductor
Daniel Carter – Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrea Molino – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Fabian Russell – Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)
For Best Female Lead
Csilla Boross – ‘Amelia’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Catherine Carby – ‘Arsace’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Donna-Marie Dunlop – ‘Leonore’ (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)
For Best Female In A Supporting Role
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night
For Best Male Lead
Jósé Carbo – ‘René, Count Ankarström’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Bradley Daly – ‘Mao Tse-tung’ (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)
Barry Ryan – ‘Richard Nixon’ (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)
Diego Torre – ‘Gustav III of Sweden’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
For Best Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen – ‘Emilio’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Michael Honeyman – ‘Amonasro’ (Aida, Opera Australia)
David Parkin – ‘Count Horn’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
For Best Design
Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schönebaum (lighting) – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) – Partenope (Opera Australia)
Matt Scott (lighting) – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)
For Ensemble
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night
Theatre Companies
For Female Actor
Alison Bell – ‘Marianne’ Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company
Julia Blake – ‘Vera’ 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Julie Forsyth – ‘Mrs Van Amersfoort’ The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Zahra Newman – ‘Camae’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Alison Whyte – ‘Performer’ The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
For Male Actor
Jacek Koman – ‘Edgar’ Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre
Bert LaBonté – ‘Dr Martin Luther King Jr’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Brian Lipson – ‘Deputy Governor Danforth’ The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company
Ian Meadows – ‘Trip Wyeth’ Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Steve Mouzakis – ‘Lophakhin’ The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company
For Ensemble
The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
4000 Miles – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre
Super Discount – Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) – National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne
For Lighting Design
Rachel Burke – Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company
Amelia Lever-Davidson – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Matt Scott – The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
For Set and Costume
Kim Carpenter – Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Anna Cordingley – Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Callum Morton – Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Peter Mumford – Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Anna Tregloan – Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre
For Sound/Composition
Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Iain Grandage (Composer) – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production.
Tripod – Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) – The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre
For Direction
Neil Armfield – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Kat Henry – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Michael Kantor – The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre
Matthew Lutton – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Simon Stone – The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company
For Production
The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
The Bloody Chamber – Malthouse Theatre
The Cherry Orchard – Melbourne Theatre Company
Fox Finder – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre
For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company
The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch’s Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor Malthouse with translation by the cast.
The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre